Final Program

All times in the congress program are in Central European Summer Time​ - CEST (UTC + 2)
Notice:

(X + Y min) - > X min lecture itself and Y min discussion follows immediately after the lecture
(X min) - > X min lecture itself and ​disscussion at the end of the session, after the last lecture

Tuesday, April 6
Pre congress hands-on workshop for physicians
15:30 – 17:00
Ultrasound workshop
Organizer: David Shemesh and Markus Hollenbeck
17:00 – 17:15
Break
17:15 – 18:45
Interventional procedures
Organizer: Michael Burbelko
18:45 – 19:00
Break
19:00 – 20:30
Surgical procedures
Organizer: Antonio Norton de Matos
20:30 – 20:45
Break
20:45 – 22:15
Catheters
Organizer: José Ibeas
Pre congress hands-on workshop for nurses

Organizer: Kathleen Rickert, Ruben Iglesias

15:30 – 17:00
Physical Examination
David Hernan
17:00 – 17:15
Break
17:15 – 18:45
Central venous catheters
Kathleen Rickert
18:45 – 19:00
Break
19:00 – 20:30
Workshop US guided Cannulation
Carolina Rubiella
20:30 – 20:45
Break
20:45 – 22:15
Vein mapping by Ultrasound
Ruben Iglesias

Wednesday, April 7

16:00 – 16:15
Opening ceremony
Virtual Hall A
16:15 – 17:45
Vascular access overview (Fundamental course 1)
Chair: Joris Rotmans, Jan Malik

  1. Epidemiology of renal replacement therapy and vascular access - Wolfgang Meichelboeck (20 + 2 min)

Current state of Vascular Access
  1. from the perspective of Interventional Radiology - Günther Wittenberg (15 + 2 min)
  2. from the perspective of Nephrology - Maurizio Gallieni (15 + 2 min)
  3. from the perspective of Vascular Surgery - Richard Kellersmann (15 + 2 min)
  4. from the perspective of Nursing - Matthias Eikelmann (15 + 2 min)
17:45 – 18:00
Break
18:15 – 19:00
Industry sponsored symposium 1
19:00 – 19:15
Break
19:15 – 20:45
Recent clinical trials (Focus session 1)
Chair: James Gilbert, Paul Gibbs

  1. Drug-Coated Balloons for Dysfunctional Dialysis Arteriovenous Fistulas - Robert Lookstein (15 + 5 min)
  2. Ultrasound-based cannulation of vascular access for hemodialysis - George Smith (15 + 5 min)
  3. An Implanted Blood Vessel Support Device for Arteriovenous Fistulas - Nikolaos Karydis (15 + 5 min)
  4. A Pilot Trial of AV-fistula vs. Graft Access Strategy in older adults on Hemodialysis - Mariana Murea (submitted abstract, 7 + 2 min)
  5. Outcome of long-term follow-up comparing one- vs. two-stage transposition in brachiobasilic fistulae. Data from the Swedish Renal Registry - Gunilla Welander (submitted abstract; 7 + 2 min)
  6. AV-fistulas created with the help of personalised blood flow simulations: clinical outcomes of a randomised control trial - Letty van Vliet (submitted abstract; 7 + 2 min)
20:45 – 21:00
Break
21:00 – 22:30
Update on guidelines (Focus session 2)
Chair: Robert Shahverdyan

  1. Prevention and treatment of CVC dysfunction - Charmaine Lok (15 min)
  2. Peri-operative management to optimize arteriovenous fistula maturation - Koen van der Bogt (15 min)
  3. Are guidelines contradicting an individualized access creation? - Matthias K Widmer (15 min)
  4. Implementation and validation of a triage system of vascular access performance in hemodialysis patients - Silverio Rotondi (submitted abstract; 7 min)
  5. Round Table Discussion (15 min)
Virtual Hall B
16:15 – 17:45
Endovascular vs. Surgical fistula creation (Controversy session 1)
Chair: Dheraj Rajan, Jeff Hull

  1. Endovascular AV-Fistula Creation: preoperative examination and planing - N. Mawla (10 + 5 min)
  2. Updates on Ellipsys vascular access system - A. Mallios (10 + 5 min)
  3. Updates on WavelinQ vascular access system - P. Kitrou (10 + 5 min)
  4. Comparison of endovascular versus surgical proximal forearm AV-Fistulae - R. Shahverdyan (10 + 5 min)
  5. Secondary Interventions after endovascular AV-Fistula creation: the US experience - Karl Illig (10 + 5 min)
  6. Secondary Interventions after endovascular AV-Fistula creation: the European experience - Robert Jones (10 + 5 min)
17:45 – 19:15
Break
19:15 – 20:45
Endovascular techniques (Scientific session 1)
Chair: Panagiotis Kitrou, Matteo Tozzi

  1. DCB for vascular access. Does it work? Does it harm? - Panagiotis Kitrou (10 + 5 min)
  2. Helical stent (SUPERA) and drug-coated balloon (Passeo-18 Lux) for recurrent cephalic arch stenosis - Tjun Yip Tang (7 + 3 min)
  3. Treatment of juxta-anastomotic stenoses for failing distal radiocephalic arteriovenous fistulas: Drug-coated balloons versus angioplasty - Giovanni Failla (7 + 3 min)
  4. Efficacy of Paclitaxel Balloon for Hemodialysis Stenosis Fistulae After One Year Compared to High-Pressure Balloons - Manuela Moreno-Ramírez (7 + 3 min)
  5. Transjugular percutaneous endovascular treatment of dysfunctional hemodialysis access - Sung Bum Cho (7 + 3 min)
  6. Early Results of Duplex-Guided Transradial Artery Fistuloplasties - Ahmad Alsheekh (7 + 3 min)
  7. Balloon assisted access for occluded central veins - Hessam Salehi Nia (7 + 3 min)
  8. Safety and efficacy of balloon angioplasty for maturation of av-fistulae for hemodialysis - Leonardo Harduin (submitted abstract; 7 + 3 min)

20:45 – 21:00
Break
21:00 – 22:30
Cardiovascular effects of hemodialysis access (Scientific session 2)
Chair: Jan Malik

  1. Hemodynamic principles in hemodialysis patients with arteriovenous access - Carlo Lomonte (18 + 2 min)
  2. The effects of high-flow fistulas on the heart and on hemodynamics - Anna Valerianova (18 + 2 min)
  3. Heart failure and vascular access – review and examples - Jan Malik (18 + 2 min)
  4. Interrogating the hemodynamic effects of hemodialysis av-fistula on cardiac structure and function - Sokratis Stoumpos (submitted abstract; 8 + 2 min)
  5. Longitudinal MRI-based 3D geometric model and CFD analysis reveals flow instability that can be limited by an external support device - Andrea Remuzzi (submitted abstract; 8 + 2 min)
  6. AV-fistula for hemodialysis: can turbulent-like flow phenotype induce wall vibrations? - Michaela Bozzetto (submitted abstract; 8 + 2 min)

Thursday, April 8

13:30 – 14:45
VAS General Assembly
15:15 – 16:00
Industry sponsored symposium 2
Virtual Hall A
16:00 – 17:30
Vascular Access Centers: From assistance to training (Focus session 3)
Chair: José Ibeas
Introduction by the chair (3 min)

  1. VASA - Surendra Shenoy (12 min)
  2. JSDA - Hideki Kawanishi (12 min)
  3. VAS - José Ibeas (12 min)
  4. Germany - Markus Hollenbeck (12 min)
  5. Italy - Maurizio Gallieni (12 min)
  6. Spain - Ramon Roca (12 min)
  7. Discussion (15 min)
17:30 – 17:45
Break
18:00 – 18:45
Industry sponsored symposium 3
18:45 – 19:00
Break
19:00 – 20:30
Video session (Video session)
Chair: William C. Jennings, David Shemesh, Surendra Shenoy

  1. Extra-anatomic endovascular bypass for central vein occlusion - Adam Farkash (12 + 3 min)
  2. Brachial and Basilic Elevation Transpositions - William C. Jennings (12 + 3 min)
  3. Surgical proximal radial artery fistula creation - Alexandros Mallios (12 + 3 min)
  4. Medial claviculectomy for the treatment of recalcitrant central venous stenosis of hemodialysis patients - Eric K Peden (12 + 3 min)
  5. Technique of radio cephalic fistula creation using totally calcific radial artery - Surendra Shenoy (12 + 3 min)
  6. Brachial vein transposition fistula creation - David Shemesh (12 + 3 min)
20:30 – 20:45
Break
20:45 – 21:15
The vascular access handbook for people with kidney disease: presentation
Chair: Jose Ibeas, Christian Hohl
Introduction (1 min)

  1. Ramon Roca-Tey, President in GEMAV: "The Vascular Access Handbook: a need has finally been met" (8 min)
  2. Daniel Gallego, President in EKPF (European Kidney Patients' Federation) and ALCER: "Vascular access management: not without the patients" (8 min)
  3. Antonio Tombas: Presidnet in ADER: "The importance of educational tools" (8 min)
  4. Discussion (5 min)
21:15 – 22:15
Free paper session (Expert case discussion 1)
Chair: José Ibeas, Christian Hohl

  1. New 3D morphological and functional assessment-based method for surgical education of vascular anastomosis - Alexandra Bálint (submitted abstract; 7 + 2 min)
  2. Long-term patency rate of autologous saphenous vein vs. prosthetic graft in vascular access surgery for hemodialysis and parenteral nutrition - Wouter Driessen (submitted abstract; 7 + 2 min)
  3. A comparative analysis for endovascular intervention in radio-cephalic vs. Brachio-cephalic fistulae - John Fallon (submitted abstract; 7 + 2 min)
  4. Creating reverse flow av-fistulas with forearm cannulation target - Hyein Kim (submitted abstract; 7 + 2 min)
  5. AV-shunt Indonesia: the new concept of digital telehealth platform for hemodialysis vascular access health in Indonesia - Niko Azhari Hidayat (submitted abstract; 7 + 2 min)
  6. Single center comparative analysis of dialysis access thrombosis management at the peak of COVID-19 pandemic - Christopher Seet (submitted abstract; 7 + 2 min)
  7. Creating Usable Forearm an Upper Arm AV-Fistulae with a Vascular External Support Device: A real world multinational retrospective analysis - Robert Shahverdyan (submitted abstract; 7 + 2 min)
Virtual Hall B
16:00 – 17:30
Dedicated devices for vascular access (Fundamental course 2)
Chair: A. Norton de Matos

  1. Arteriovenous fistulas with an external support device - Vladimir Matoussevitch (9 + 5 min)
  2. The Hemodialysis Reliable Outflow Graft in Hemodialysis - Nick Inston (9 + 5 min)
  3. The actual benefits of the early cannulation graft - David Kingsmore (9 + 5 min)
  4. WavelinQ created arteriovenous fistulas - Robert Jones (9 + 5 min)
  5. The Oxford HeRO (Hemodialysis Reliable Outflow) graft experience - Nainika Menon (submitted abstract; 7 + 2 min)
  6. DeVA (Drug eluting balloon venoplasty in Av fistual stenosis) trial: preliminary results - Robert Jones (submitted abstract; 7 + 2 min)
  7. Comparison between HeRO grafts and THL with SVC stent for patients with central venous stenosis - Prashanth Chowdary (submitted abstract; 7 + 2 min)
17:30 – 19:00
Break
19:00 – 20:30
Video session (Video session)
Chair: William C. Jennings, David Shemesh, Surendra Shenoy

  1. Extra-anatomic endovascular bypass for central vein occlusion - Adam Farkash (12 + 3 min)
  2. Brachial and Basilic Elevation Transpositions - William C. Jennings (12 + 3 min)
  3. Surgical proximal radial artery fistula creation - Alexandros Mallios (12 + 3 min)
  4. Medial claviculectomy for the treatment of recalcitrant central venous stenosis of hemodialysis patients - Eric K Peden (12 + 3 min)
  5. Technique of radio cephalic fistula creation using totally calcific radial artery - Surendra Shenoy (12 + 3 min)
  6. Brachial vein transposition fistula creation - David Shemesh (12 + 3 min)
20:30 – 20:45
Break
20:45 – 22:15
Central vein occlusive disease (Fundamental course 3)
Chair: Anthony Verstanding, David Shemesh

  1. Etiology and prevention of central vein occlusive disease - Claude Renaud (12 + 2 min)
  2. Surgical management of central vein occlusive disease - Eric K Peden (12 + 2 min)
  3. Unusual aspects of central vein occlusive disease - Anthoy Verstanding (12 + 2 min)
  4. Endovascular Techniques for Thoracic Central Vein complete occlusion - Anil Agarwal (12 + 2 min)
  5. Endovascular Extraanatomic Bypass in of central vein occlusive disease - Adam Farkash (12 + 2 min)
  6. Role of central venogram in planning of av-fistula in suspected central venous stenosis - Deepesh Benjamin Kenwar (submitted abstract; 7 + 2 minutes)
  7. Development and Validation of a Machine Learning algorithm informing referral to Intensified AV-Fistula Monitoring - Luca Neri (submitted abstract; 7 + 2 minutes)

Friday, April 9

16:00 – 16:30
VAS honorary award and lecture
Introduction by Jose Ibeas​
VAS Honorary lecture | Maurizio Gallieni​: Multidisciplinary care is the core principle and the strength of the Vascular Access Society: a personal recollection​
Virtual Hall A
16:30 – 18:00
Outcomes and Quality Indicators in vascular access (Scientific session 3)
Chair: José Ibeas
Introduction by chair (3 min)

  1. VASA - Prabir Chaudhury (10 min)
  2. China Chapter - Lihua Wang (10 min)
  3. VAS - Nick Inston (10 min)
  4. Japan - Masato Tsuboi (10 min)
  5. Surgical - James Gilbert (10 min)
  6. Interventional - Christian Hohl (10 min)
  7. QoL - Charmaine Lok (10 min)
  8. Discussion (17 min)
18:00 – 18:15
Break
18:30 – 19:15
Industry sponsored symposium: 4
19:15 – 19:30
Break
19:30 – 21:00
Central venous catheters for hemodialysis access (Scientific session 4)
Chair: Maurizio Gallieni

  1. Prevention of infection of CVC - Anil Agarwal (12 + 3 min)
  2. Management of infection of CVC - Charmaine Lok (12 + 3 min)
  3. Prevention of malfunction of CVC - Rauri Clark (12 + 3 min)
  4. Treatment of malfunction - Gürkan Sengölge (12 + 3 min)
  5. Clinical results of different CVC - Joris Rotmans (12 + 3 min)
  6. Reduced CVC-related infection rate during the COVID-19 pandemic - Gianmarco Sabiu (submitted abstract; 4 + 3 min)
21:00 – 21:15
Break
21:15 – 22:45
Maturation – Expert case discussion (Expert case discussion 2)
Chair: Jan Tordoir, Tamara Jemcov

  1. Mechanism of AVF maturation extra-anatomic - Jernej Pajek (10 + 2 min)
  2. Why don’t fistulas mature? - Joris Rotmans (10 + 2 min)
  3. Failure to mature - the viewpoint of surgeon and his ability to prevent it - Branko Fila (10 + 2 min)
  4. Failure to mature – interventional procedures in its correction - Matteo Tozzi (10 + 2 min)
  5. Maturation vs. functionality vs adequacy. Whether these are different terms for the same meaning? - Tamara Jemcov (10 + 2 min)
  6. Can we (doctor and patient) somehow influence on maturation? - Ignes Aragoncillo (10 + 2 min)
  7. Interventions for maturation in newly created av-fistulas in the Shunt Simulation Study cohort - Letty van Vliet (submitted abstract; 7 + 2 min)
  8. AV fistula maturation delay – PTA knows the way - Rui Filipe Nogueira (submitted abstract; 7 + 2 min)
Virtual Hall B
16:30 – 18:00
Nursing Session 1 (Focus session 4)
Chair: Kathleen Rickert, Sabine Nipshagen

  1. CANCELLED - CVC - Literature Update, Care Recommendations and Indications - Maria Teresa Parisotto (12 + 3 min)
  2. Metal vs. Plastic Cannula - Indication and Application - Sabine Nipshagen (12 + 3 min)
  3. Endovascular vs. Surgical Fistula - What is the difference in handling - Kathleen Rickert (12 + 3 min)
  4. Nursing role in the vascular access team through Doppler ultrasound - Carolina Rubiella (12 + 3 min)
  5. Which cannulation technique causes the least complications? A national survey on Swedish Renal Registry - Karin Staaf (submitted abstract; 8 + 2 min)
  6. Efficacy of Dialysis in palindrome venous catheter in regular vs. Reversed lines - Nuria Sánchez (submitted abstract; 8 + 2 min)
  7. A predictive model for measurement of recirculation in hemodialysis monitors without specific Biosensors - Sebastian Ponce Fernandez (submitted abstract; 8 + 2 min)
18:00 – 19:30
Break
19:30 – 21:00
‘Round the Campfire with VASBI’ - Which Access do we think is best? (Controversy session 2)
Chair: James Gilbert

Welcome and Intro - James Gilbert (Pre-recorded)
Part 1 – Lines are definitely best! (Chair: Paul Gibbs)
  1. Nephrology View - Jennifer Hanko
  2. Interventional Radiology View - Rob Jones
  3. Surgical View - James Gilbert
  4. Discussion
Part 2 – No Fistulas are way better! (Chair: Rob Jones)
  1. Nephrology View - Sarah Lawman
  2. Interventional Radiology View - Kate Steiner
  3. Surgical View - Paul Gibbs
  4. Discussion
Part 3 – Surely Grafts are best? (Chair: Sarah Lawman)
  1. Nephrology View- Jennifer Hanko
  2. Interventional Radiology View - Kate Steiner
  3. Surgical View - James Gilbert
  4. Discussion
Making sense of these views - Entire Panel
Panel and Audience Q & A
Vascular Access University Challenge - Quiz show host - Rob Jones
Each viewpoint to be 5 mins max to enable 5 min round table discussion
10-15 Min Q&A to make sense of it all
15 Min for the quiz
21:00 – 21:15
Break
21:15 – 22:45
Nursing Session 2 (Focus session 5)
Chair: Ruben Iglesias, Maria Teresa Parisotto

  1. A survey on haemodialysis nurses' experiences and opinions regarding venous needle dislodgement incident reporting - Tai Mooi Ho Wong (12 + 2 min)
  2. Ultrasound guided cannulation - That is possible! - Monica Schoch (12 + 2 min)
  3. Care Protocol of a fistula - Our responsibility of a better outcome - Monika Wagner (12 + 2 min)
  4. Buttonhole Technique - State of the art - Laura Labriola (12 + 2 min)
  5. Coordination of VA on dialysis centers, monitoring and vigilance concepts and how we see the future on managing VA in dialysis centers - Telmo De Carvalho (12 + 2 min)
  6. Can we use frailty scoring to improve decision making in vascular access? - Kulli Kuningas (submitted abstract; 8 + 2 min)
  7. Implementing an access multidisciplinary team meetings to improve vascular access service single center experience from the UK - Heidi Jimenez (submitted abstract; 8 + 2 min)

22:45 – 23:00
Closing ceremony

Scientific Program Committee

  • Michael Burbelko
  • Matthias Eikelmann
  • Maurizio Gallieni
  • James Gilbert
  • Markus Hollenbeck
  • Jose Ibeas
  • Ruben Iglesias
  • Tamara Jemcov
  • Jan Malik
  • Vladimir Matoussevitch
  • Norton de Matos
  • Kathleen Rickert
  • Joris Rotmans
  • Robert Shahverdyan
  • David Shemesh
  • Matteo Tozzi
  • Christian Hohl, Chairman of the Organizing Committee

Congress secretariat

GUARANT International spol. s r.o.
Českomoravská 19, 190 00 Prague 9, Czech Republic
tel: +420 284 001 444 | e-mail: vas2021@guarant.cz